-
- Library AND Information Service
-
Nature 1997+
New Scientist 2013+
Science 1997+ (Visit JSTOR Archive for issues 1880-2014)
Scientific American
The Economist 1997+
| Comprehensive databases |
| SCOPUS SCOPUS provides a comprehensive search across patent organisations as well as subject topics across all publishers To search Scopus: conduct your search and click on the “Patent results link” above the search document results to focus on patents. |
|
SciFinder Scholar |
| EMERALD Insight (including case studies) |
| Engineering Village (An interdisciplinary engineering and applied science database) |
| Market research reports databases |
| Marketline Advantage: accurate and up-to-date research reports on companies, industries and countries across the global market. |
| Fitch Solutions: provides indispensable insights, robust data, and powerful analytics to help clients navigate credit markets, credit risk, ESG, developed and emerging markets, across industries, sectors, entities and transactions. |
| EasyData: A comprehensive collection of South African macroeconomic, industry, trade and regional indicators. (Guide) |
| Gartner: access to Gartner products and services (Guide) |
| Patent Office search engines: |
| Search South African Patents |
| USPTO Full-Text Database The complete collection of patents filed and approved in the US since 1790. Full-text of the patent is available 1990-present, while historical patents are available as image files 7 Step Search Strategy - (USPTO - PTRC) This is a brief one-page guide to patentability searching on USPTO |
| Espacenet International Patent Search (European Patent Office) International patent information from 1836. Includes patents and patent applications, patent family information, and bibliographic records of historical patents. |
| Canadian Patent Database (CIPO) Canadian patents, 1869-present. Full-text available 1979-present; historical patents are presented as images. |
| PatentScope (WIPO) International patents and patent applications from the World Intellectual Property Organization, updated daily. Includes translation tools. |
| AusPat - the search system for Australian patents. |
| Patent search engines: |
|
Octimine (limited free access) |
| Free Patents Online An independent and free search engine for patents from the US, WIPO, Japan, and Europe. Includes full-text and diagrams for patents and patent applications. |
| Google Patents Google's patent search, collecting patents and patent applications from the patent offices of the US, Europe, Canada, Germany, China, and WIPO |
| Patents.com US patent search and directory of patent lawyers. Searching is free, downloading requires registration. |
| The Lens
Searchable database with coverage of 90 patent jurisdiction
|
| The DNA Patent Database searches areas such as genomics, genetics, biotechnology, and other fields. Covers patents from 1971 |
SABINET Legal Platform Daily updates of South African national, provincial and local legislation
South African and international law reports
PressReader provides online access to over 7200 newspapers and magazines.
Sign up with your sun.ac.za email on campus
Download the PressReader app for mobile device access
