-
- Library AND Information Service
-
Dr. Mosoabuli Maamoe (Archivist)
Tel.: +27 40 602 2050
E-mail: mmaamoe@ufh.ac.za
Dr T. April (Senior Curator)
E-mail: tapril@ufh.ac.za
Ms S. Mtshemla (Archivist)
Tel.: +27 40 602 2587
E-mail: smtshemla@ufh.ac.za
Ms Z. Mzayiya (Archivist)
Tel.: +27 40 602 2772
E-mail: zmzayiya@ufh.ac.za
Mrs N. Jaza (Assistant archivist)
E-mail: njaza@ufh.ac.za
Ms B. Lolose (Administrator)
Tel.: +27 40 602 2277
E-mail: blolose@ufh.ac.za
| Physical Address: | Postal Address: | |
| NAHECS Main Campus Alice 5700 South Africa |
NAHECS, University of Fort Hare Library Private Bag X1322 Alice 5700 South Africa |
Collections: 7
Potential acquisitions:
Works of African scholars and composers.
Articles
Broadcasts
Audiovisual materials (CDs; DVDs; Films; Reel tapes; Sound cassettes, Videos)
Administrative records
Correspondence
Diaries
Memoranda
Minutes
Monographs
Music manuscripts
Newspaper cuttings
Notes
Pamphlets
Personal documents
Photographs
Printed music
Reports
Speeches
Research projects (complete):
None.
Research projects (current):
Indigenous Music and Oral History Project.
Digitisation projects (complete):
None.
Digitisation projects (current):
Digitisation of African National Congress (ANC) collection.
Digitisation of Oliver Tambo collection.
| African National Congress (ANC) Collection | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Liturgical music. |
| Extent | ca. 5620 items. 8 pamphlet boxes. |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). See https://ancarchive.org/. |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Audiovisual (Films, LPs, Reel tapes, Sound cassettes, Videos). |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | ANC audiovisual collection. Includes items on the following missions: Australia, Cuba, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, London, Lusaka, Mozambique, SOMAFCO, Sweden, United States (USA) and Zimbabwe. Part of Liberation Movement archives. Includes Amandla! cultural group performances. |
| Choral Music Collection | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Liturgical music. |
| Extent | 8 pamphlet boxes. |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Correspondence; Music manuscripts; Notes; Printed music. |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | Includes Xhosa, English and Afrikaans choral music. |
| Dargie, David | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Folk music; Liturgical music. |
| Extent | 64 items. |
| Level of description | Unsorted; Sorted. |
| Access | Electronic: Catalogued on University of Fort Hare Library catalogue. See http://opac.seals.ac.za/search~S9. |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Monographs; Printed music; Sound recordings (CDs; DVDs; Videos). |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | Keyword search ("Dargie") on the catalogue. |
| Jordan, Archibald Campbell | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Folk music; Popular music. |
| Extent | 70 pamphlet boxes. |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Correspondence; Manuscripts; Printed music; Newspaper cuttings. |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | - |
| Lovedale Press | |
| Call number | AT |
| Type | African music; Folk music; Liturgical music; Popular music. |
| Extent | 46 pamphlet boxes. |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Administrative records; Correspondence; Music manuscripts; Newspaper cuttings. |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | - |
| Oliver Tambo Papers | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Liturgical music; Popular music. |
| Extent | 23 pamphlet boxes (includes ca. 61 music scores). |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). See https://ancarchive.org/. |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Articles; Broadcasts; Correspondence; Diaries; Memoranda; Minutes; Music manuscripts; Newspaper cuttings; Notes; Pamphlets; Personal documents; Photographs; Reports; Sound recordings (Sound cassettes); Speeches. |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | General collection of Oliver Tambo. Contains choral music scores. |
| Pan Africanist Congress of Azania Audiovisual Collection | |
| Call number | - |
| Type | African music; Liturgical music; Popular music. |
| Extent | ca. 530 items. |
| Level of description | Sorted. |
| Access | Finding aid (electronic). |
| Description Language(s) | English. |
| Scope and content | Audiovisual items (Reel tapes; Sound cassettes; VHS videos: Betacam videos: U-matic tapes). |
| Acquisition | By donation. |
| Notes | General collection of the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania (PAC). Includes items on the following missions: Johannesburg, Tanzania, United Nations, Zimbabwe and London. Includes music recordings (music as part of news and interview programmes, traditional music, protest songs, freedom songs, PAC songs, revolutionary songs, APLA Choir). Part of Liberation Movement archives |
