Library guides / Biblioteekgidse: Law & Government Publications: Books and Reference Works

Search for books in the Stellenbosch University libraries

Search SU libraries for Books & other items

Law of South Africa
Encyclopedia
Click on REFERENCE WORKS in products list.
Dictionary of legal words and phrases
Click on REFERENCE WORKS in product list
Oxford English dictionary
The essential law dictionary
Spanish law dictionary:Spanish/English, English/Spanish
Encyclopedia of law and society
Introduction to and survey of the field of law and society. Includes interdisciplinary perspectives on law from sociology, criminology, cultural anthropology, political science, social psychology, and economics.

American and global perspectives
More Electronic Reference Works for Law
S. P. Scott: The Civil Law
Stellenbosch University Language Centre Terminology

ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES

R 348.6802 LAW THE LAW OF SOUTH AFRICA

R 340.03 CLA CLAASSEN, C.J. Dictionary of legal words and phrases

R 340.03 HIE HIEMSTRA, V.G. Trilingual Dictionary

R 349.42 NEW The new Oxford companion to law / edited by Peter Cane, Joanne Conaghan

R 340.03 LEG Legal systems of the world : a political, social, and cultural encyclopedia

R 340.03 Essential English/Spanish and Spanish/English legal dictionary / S M. Kaplan.

346.0703 OTT Dictionary of international business law / Lucas Otto.

R 340.03 DAH Dahl's law dictionary : French to English/English to French

R 340.03 SIB Law terminology = Isigama somthetho = Regsterminologie

R 340.03 GRE Stroud's judicial dictionary of words and phrases

R 340.3 DIC A dictionary of law / edited by Jonathan Law, Elizabeth A. Martin

R 340.03 OSB Osborn's concise law dictionary

R 340.03 BLA Black's law dictionary / Bryan A. Garner, editor in chief