| 1) Follow the full-text link from databases, OR |
| 2) Search A-Z list of e-journals by journal title, OR |
| 3) Search article titles on Google Scholar |
| 4) Enhance your search strategies with Google Scholar |
Submit your interlibrary request online at no cost
Scopus
Scopus from Elsevier is a comprehensive abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature with links to full text.. Features tools to track, analyse and visualize research and provides bibliometrics for researchers' output.
Training material
Web of Science
Web of Science from Thomson Reuters provides access to Science Citation Index and Journal Citations Reports. Provides links to full text. Features tools to track, analyse and visualize research and provides bibliometrics for researchers' output.
Training material
Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL)
Open access to biodiversity legacy literature and taxonomic literature
CAB Direct
Comprehensive databases for the applied life sciences
CABI Invasive Species Compendium
A power search of invasive species datasheets. Lists of datasheets can be retrieved by filtering on taxonomy, risk and impact factors and pathways of introduction
ScienceDirect
Science Direct is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters
Training material
JSTOR Global Plants
Global Plants lets herbaria share their plant type specimens and experts determine and update plant names. The database is an essential resource for institutions supporting research and teaching in botany, ecology, and conservation studies
* Search PATENTS as an additional source for information
Full text South African and African journals
Searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform. Also indexed in SCOPUS and selected titles on Web of Science
SciFinder-n
The choice for chemistry research: a one-stop search for: substances (editor for chemical structure drawing available), reactions, journal references, MethodsNow, retrosynthesis planning, patents, and commercial source data.
Training tutorials
REGISTER for SciFinder-n access on campus with a SUN email
(Login problems? contact scifi@cas.org)
Contact your Faculty librarian!
SciVal is Elsevier’s research performance assessment tool that allows the visualization of research performance, benchmarking and identification and analysis of emerging research trends. The tool is based on Scopus bibliometric information as well as various other data sources such as awarded grants, patent-cited papers, and news media. The research performance of over 22,000 research institutions from more than 230 nations worldwide can be analyzed
Please sign in with your Elsevier (Scopus or ScienceDirect) username and password or with your Institutional credentials. SciVal first time registration on campus!
This session, presented by SU AgriSciences librarian, focuses on learning about literature reviews: to search, identify, select and critically appraise literature.
SABINET Legal Platform
An expert team updates South African national, provincial and local legislation on a daily basis
