Food Science: Finding Articles / Databases

The broad themes of food systems and people, agriculture and the environment, the science of agriculture, agricultural products, and agricultural production systems are covered in more than 200 separate chapters of this work. The book provides information that serves as the foundation for discussion of the food and environment challenges of the world.

"The Encyclopedia of Biotechnology in Agriculture and Food" provides users with unprecedented access to nearly 200 entries that cover the entire food system, describing the concepts and processes that are used in the production of raw agricultural materials and food product manufacturing.

Dairy Science, Four Volume Set includes the study of milk and milk-derived food products, examining the biological, chemical, physical, and microbiological aspects of milk itself as well as the technological (processing) aspects of the transformation of milk into its various consumer products, including beverages, fermented products, concentrated and dried products, butter and ice cream.

The articles in this key work, heavily illustrated and fully revised since the first edition in 1999, highlight advances in areas such as genomics and food safety to bring users up-to-date on microorganisms in foods. Topics such as DNA sequencing and E. coli are particularly well covered.

The Encyclopedia of Meat Sciences is an impressive and important body of work. Prepared by an international team of experts, this reference work covers all important aspects of meat science from stable to table, including animal breeding, physiology and slaughter, meat preparation, packaging, welfare, and food safety, to name a few. This Encyclopedia further covers important topics such as food microbiology, meat in human nutrition, biotechnological advances in breeding and many more. The Encyclopedia of Meat Sciences is an invaluable resource to practitioners of meat science and students alike.

AOAC INTERNATIONAL has been publishing a robust set of methods for analytical scientists since 1884. Scientists from around the globe contribute their expertise to ensure the content remains reliable in terms of standards development, method development, and the systematic evaluation and review of methods. As a result, the Official Methods of Analysis of AOAC INTERNATIONAL is the most comprehensive collection of chemical and microbiological methods available in the world. Now in its twenty-second edition, this publication continues to be the most extensive and reliable collection of chemical and microbiological methods and consensus standards.Many methods within the compendium have notation indicating their adoption as harmonized international reference methods by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), the International Dairy Federation (IDF), the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), and the Codex Alimentarius Commission.